“Overall big picture is that an unknown, whether it may be right or wrong, is always a risk,” Murray Grady said.
[…] “Overall big picture is that an unknown, whether it may be right or wrong, is always a risk,” Murray Grady said.

As the School Committee was contemplating Nolin’s budget—which keeps services level and comes in at a couple million dollars more than what Mayor Ruthanne Fuller has allocated for the schools—the mayor’s administration was cautioning that the School Committee passing Nolin’s budget would be illegal.

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 44 Section 31 states that:

“No department financed by municipal revenue, or in whole or in part by taxation, of any city or town, except Boston, shall incur a liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department, each item recommended by the mayor and voted by the council in cities, and each item voted by the town meeting in towns, being considered as a separate appropriation, except in cases of major disaster, including, but not limited to, flood, drought, fire, hurricane, earthquake, storm or other catastrophe, whether natural or otherwise, which poses an immediate threat to the health or safety of persons or property, and then only upon a declaration by the governor of a state of emergency with respect to the disaster or by a vote in a city of two-thirds of the members of the city council, and in a town by a majority vote of all the selectmen.”

The part that reads “incur liability” is what’s unclear, because, according to Murray Grady, it’s never been defined in statute or case law.